Equipland Inc.
Home    |    About Us    |    Contact Us    |    What's New    |    Logon    
The Best Value and Services you can find...
  Product by Keywords
  Shop by Brand
  Shop by Product Category
  Shop by Specification
  Purchase Assistance
  Other Information


We Accept: 


  Category : Optical Attenuator :   JDSU : JDS JDSU VA6B Precision Variable Attenuator (VA6B505-/FPS)

VA6B505-/FPS

More pictures

Product Details

JDS JDSU VA6B Precision Variable Attenuator  (VA6B505-/FPS)

Manufacturer JDS Uniphase Other Products
Model #: VA6B505-/FPS
Product Resources
PDF
Specification
Tech support:
1-408-441-0665
View Selected Item
Mfg. Part# VA6B505-/FPS
Condition Used
List Price Contact Sales
Sales Price Contact Sales
Your Price Make Offer
Rent Price Per Month
JDS JDSU VA6B Precision Variable Attenuator  (VA6B505-/FPS)


Want To Rent Calibration&Repair Accessories&Parts Want To Sell

Product Overview

    JDS Uniphase manual variable precision attenuators provide precise, repeatable, and manual control of light levels for field system testing as well as for test and development in laboratory applications. Both series use micrometer control for high-resolution attenuation of 50-70 dB with calibration wavelengths of 830, 1300, or 1550 nm.

    Using ultra-linear attenuator prism and highly reliable microlense technology, they provide highly accurate, continuously variable attenuation with low insertion loss and an excellent return loss of > 60 dB. Each model is available in both single-mode and multimode versions. Singlemode models are available with an analog option and feature > 60 dB return loss and low spectral ripple for CATV AM systems.

    The attenuators are battery-powered for portability and convenient use in the field when high precision is required. The VA5B attenuator features 3 mm cable pigtails that are supplied bare or with the customer's choice of connector type. The VA6B attenuator features a panel-mounted PC or APC universal connector adapter (UCA), which supports FC/PC, SC/PC, and ST/PC or FC/APC and SC/APC connector types.






Specifications









Related Items from Smart Advisor...
Item# Item Desc Mfg. Part# Unit Price Add To Cart
A23 JDS JDSU HA097-24AFA1 Attenuator HA097-24AFA1 Contact Sales
A24 JDS JDSU HA01720AFA4 Attenuator HA017+20AFA4 Contact Sales
A18 JDS JDSU VA6B Precision Variable Attenuator VA6B505-/FPS Contact Sales
A22 JDS Uniphase HA97E+10AFP4 Programmable Optical Attenuator HA97E+10KFP4 Contact Sales
A12 JDS Uniphase JDSU HA9 Programmable Optical Attenuator HA9 Contact Sales
A12 JDS Uniphase JDSU HA9 Programmable Optical Attenuator HA9 Contact Sales
A21 JDS Uniphase JDSU HA9 HA9543FAS2 Programmable Optical Attenuator HA9543-FAS2 Contact Sales
©2004 Equipland Inc. All Rights Reserved contact webmaster | powered by corezon
All logos and trademarks are properties of their respective companies. Product price, specification, warranty and availability subject to change without notice.